MISS HYBRID'S FORUM

*** WELCOME TO MISS HYBRID'S FORUM WHERE GIMP MASKS ARE NOW OPTIONAL ***
It is currently July 12th, 2024, 9:30 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: April 16th, 2012, 2:52 pm 
Offline
Post Whore
User avatar

Joined: April 27th, 2010, 6:07 pm
Posts: 35807
Location: England
Now only one wireless and one Ethernet apple will connect to the internet. Both pc's wont, the apple laptop won't ether.

Worse still cant log on to the MF router with the IP address

:fp:

_________________
Click here to visit Miss Hybrid's site

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: April 16th, 2012, 3:38 pm 
Offline
Shovelhead

Joined: July 3rd, 2010, 11:20 am
Posts: 1319
...Babe, did you change something into your system ? Did everything work before ....? I think so .... ?


Top
   
PostPosted: April 17th, 2012, 8:31 am 
Offline
Post Whore
User avatar

Joined: April 27th, 2010, 6:07 pm
Posts: 35807
Location: England
Quote:
...Babe, did you change something into your system ? Did everything work before ....? I think so .... ?
I don't know Saschaxxx everything was fine before.

_________________
Click here to visit Miss Hybrid's site

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: April 17th, 2012, 9:31 am 
Offline
Shovelhead

Joined: July 3rd, 2010, 11:20 am
Posts: 1319
That means : 1st it worked , ...then it stopped working, the broadband-team came + did not find the mistake ....and all with the same adjustments you had before ..? ....sounds strange ... :think:


Top
   
PostPosted: April 17th, 2012, 9:34 am 
Offline
Shovelhead

Joined: July 3rd, 2010, 11:20 am
Posts: 1319
You surely do have a firewall + anti-virus on your puter ??
Why not let it check everything you got ?


Top
   
PostPosted: April 17th, 2012, 10:22 am 
Offline
Post Whore
User avatar

Joined: April 27th, 2010, 6:07 pm
Posts: 35807
Location: England
Quote:
That means : 1st it worked , ...then it stopped working, the broadband-team came + did not find the mistake ....and all with the same adjustments you had before ..? ....sounds strange ... :think:
There was a line fault....someone who is not trained to go up a ladder :wanker: :fp: came.....went to the exchange, swapped over wires at both ends onto new ones within the main cable. All ok but only half my devices can now connect. They now tell me there is a network problem.. :fp: :groan: ..so they will send out someone with a laptop who is not trained to touch a screwdriver :fp:

_________________
Click here to visit Miss Hybrid's site

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: April 17th, 2012, 10:24 am 
Offline
Acolyte
User avatar

Joined: April 30th, 2010, 3:19 am
Posts: 33109
Quote:
Quote:
That means : 1st it worked , ...then it stopped working, the broadband-team came + did not find the mistake ....and all with the same adjustments you had before ..? ....sounds strange ... :think:
There was a line fault....someone who is not trained to go up a ladder :wanker: :fp: came.....went to the exchange, swapped over wires at both ends onto new ones within the main cable. All ok but only half my devices can now connect. They now tell me there is a network problem.. :fp: :groan: ..so they will send out someone with a laptop who is not trained to touch a screwdriver :fp:
Who will have someone with him to carry his laptop, as he's a techie he won't be qualified to do any heavy lifting :fp:

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: April 17th, 2012, 11:20 am 
Offline
Shovelhead

Joined: July 3rd, 2010, 11:20 am
Posts: 1319
...looorrd in heaven, that reminds me to 1+1 ...

1st they let you wait on their fucking hotline 20 min, ( surely you gotta pay this time ) , after you got through the sweetie at the other end tells : ...ooohhh sir, please callback in about 2 hrs. cause all our techies + programmers are not available now ....loool :twisted:

Babe, you got such a nice big dog .... :rofl:


Top
   
PostPosted: April 17th, 2012, 5:24 pm 
Offline
Disciple
User avatar

Joined: July 7th, 2011, 10:49 am
Posts: 28241
Oh dear, how many hours have you spent on and how many times have you repeated yourself describing the fault to different people on the Report a Fault number, nightmare. :onphone: :fp:

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: April 17th, 2012, 7:41 pm 
Offline
Acolyte
User avatar

Joined: November 26th, 2010, 2:26 pm
Posts: 1345
Location: Locked away in the dungeon
My favorite is when I :ringring: , they have me check my computer, repair network setting, check modem, create a completely new connection, and finally look in their computer to realize there is a general outage for my area! What?! Really?! They couldn't check that first? :fp:

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: April 17th, 2012, 10:15 pm 
Offline
Acolyte
User avatar

Joined: April 29th, 2010, 7:35 pm
Posts: 20890
Location: Near London
Quote:
My favorite is when I :ringring: , they have me check my computer, repair network setting, check modem, create a completely new connection, and finally look in their computer to realize there is a general outage for my area! What?! Really?! They couldn't check that first? :fp:
I've been through that after telling them that there is an outage in the area :fp:

_________________
Image


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited